Wednesday, 22 June 2011

Recently purchased

lol at my copy and pasting of that body ;D
Next time you see me making some kind of unnecessary purchase just give me a slap. I cannot afford to keep spending the way I have been recently. But I always seem to find some sort of justification free delivery, half price. You know how it goes. I did however manage to get the vest, the shorts and those earrings from New Look for under £20, free delivery :) And the turquoise bracelets (excuse the teeny image, I was too lazy to take my own pictures) were half price from Topshop, I paid full price for the peace one but it was only £4. I also got a necklace half price from Topshop but I cannot find a picture of it anywhereee :(

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

I gots feathers in ma hair

I received my feather extension this morning and I was really eager to put it in. I thought it sounded really tricky to do but it's actually really easy (I did it) and you don't need to buy all the expensive tools that some sites insist on. I used a pair of pliers from my dad's tool box and a piece of thread for threading my hair through the ring, a few minutes (and two ruined rings) later, it was in place. Now I really want to buy more. These are all over eBay and if you google feather extensions, there are plenty of websites so shop around!

Friday, 17 June 2011

One to follow!

Introducing Yasmin, owner of Two For Joy, a small business specialising in all things thrifty and vintage. Originally selling via Facebook she has now decided to branch out into the blogging world and as a personal friend I was more than happy to spread the word amongst my followers. This is definitely something to check out, so what are you waiting for?

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

A-Z of me

Age: 19
Bed Size: Double.
Chores you hate: Pegging out the washing
Dogs: I have a very cute lakeland terrier
Essential Start to your day: Take my pills!
Favourite Colour: Navy
Gold or Silver: Bit of both
Height: 5"4
Instruments I play: zero. Self-taught a few tunes on the piano ;)
Job Title: Full-time legend ;)
Kids: my dog is my baby!
Live: Cheshire, North West UK
Mum's Name: Gaynor
Nickname: Leni is what most people call me when my real name is actually Sophie!
One wish:  Be happy and settled one day
Pet Peeve: Moody people
Quote from a Movie: (So predictable but its the only thing I can think of atm that really fits how I've felt recently..) So it's not gonna be easy. It's gonna be really hard. We're gonna have to work at this every day, but I want to do that because I want you. I want all of you, for ever, you and me, every day. Will you do something for me, please? Just picture your life for me? 30 years from now, 40 years from now? What's it look like? If it's with him, go. Go! I lost you once, I think I can do it again. If I thought that's what you really wanted. But don't you take the easy way out. - Noah, The Notebook, Obvs...
Right or Left handed: Right
Siblings: 1 brother and 1 half brother
Time you wake up: Sometime around 9ish if I've had a nice rest
Underwear: I always try to match, I don't know why but it sort of makes me feel better :P
Vegetables you dislike: None really, just not much of a fan of raw carrots but apart from that I'm a vegetable freak :D
What makes you run late: My make-up not going right! I suffer from chronic watery eye syndrome occasionally ha!
X-Rays you've had done: Teeth?
Yummy food you make: I like to cook all sorts, love making paella
Zoo Animals:
Parrots, penguins, monkeys

For Sale:

Tan Wedges
Size UK 5
£20 including postage
Never been worn and no longer available in Select

Monday, 13 June 2011

This is an apology for my lack of blogging of late. I'm not one to broadcast my personal affairs but I just have no enthusiasm at this moment in time. I have no photos nor do I have anything exciting to say. I promise I'll be back on track soon so don't give up on me! Brb, just sorting my life out.

Sunday, 5 June 2011


selling a pair of tan wedges I blogged about a few months back. I thought I'd post this first to see if anyone was interested. I haven't had chance to wear them yet (I have tried them on several times indoors) so inevitably I've had my eye on another pair I want more, although I'd have both if I could as I love these, I just can't afford to do that.

They were bought from Select and are no longer available online. UK size 5. I'm going to sell them for £22 including all postage costs. I'll see if any of you lovely people are interested first before they end up on ebay haha!

Thursday, 2 June 2011

an average trip into town...

...turned into me spending more than was neccessary :/ I knew New Look were having a sale so thought I'd have a browse but got caught up in all the different coloured basic tops. I'm currently in holiday mode as me and a few friends plan to book something really cheap last minute (yes we are thinking 18-30, lively, too much drink, too much sun, that kind of get away ha! Also, providing I can get someone to stay at home with my little doggy all week) So I got like two cropped t shirts, one white and one a lovely, mustardy yellow as I don't have anything like that, to go with my excessive amount of shorts I own lately. I got a few other bits too, all fairly boring, but the peachy shorts I'm wearing in one of my older posts were (much to my disappointment) reduced to £6, so I got them in white as well, summery! Now I really, really, REALLY, do NOT need any more clothes... I can justify a nice beach towel and another bikini nearer the time ;)

Now this is becoming a boring post with no photos so I'll leave you with a picture of the bikini I bought and definitely need to slim into, desperate gym workouts commence tonight!

shit, I'm never gonna look like that!